Skip navigation

2018 Pennsylvania Statistical Poster Competition Winners

May 2, 2018 Tags: Research , STEAM

The Science Outreach Center at Saint Francis University is pleased to announce the winners of the 2018 Pennsylvania Statistics Poster Competition. The annual state competition is in its twenty-second year overall, and is coordinated for the tenth year by Saint Francis University. Cash awards of $96 for first place, $72 for second, $48 for third, and $24 for fourth in each of four grade levels are awarded to the students who submitted winning posters. External financial support is provided by several regional and state professional organizations, including the Pennsylvania Council of Teachers of Mathematics, Association of Teachers of Mathematics of Philadelphia and Vicinity, Laurel Highlands Mathematics Alliance, Mathematics Council of Western Pennsylvania, and the Harrisburg, Philadelphia, and Pittsburgh Chapters of the American Statistical Association (ASA). A statistics poster is a display containing two or more related graphics that summarize a set of data, look at the data from different points of view, and answer specific questions about the data. The 474 posters submitted included 123 in the K-3 grade category, 209 from grades 4-6, 44 from grades 7-9, and 98 from grades 10-12. These 474 posters were submitted from a total of 778 students! Judging for the state competition was held on Saturday, March 17, 2018. Winning posters were then submitted to the National Statistics Poster Competition, which is coordinated by the American Statistical Association. Congratulations to all the students who created and submitted the winning and honorable mention posters, and to the teachers who guided the students.

 

Grades K-3 Winning Posters 2018


First Place: Cierra Eckenrode, Who is the Best Recycler?, Overlook Elementary School, Taught by Pamela DaSilva
Second Place: Jillian Crotty and Jacinda Motley, Eat ’em Quickly, Jacksonwald Elementary School, Taught by Kathy Walker
Third Place:  Steele Gatto, Maxwell Lloyd and Logan Heckler, Egg Drop Extreme, Jacksonwald Elementary School, Taught by Kathy Walker
Fourth Place: Jacob Solomon and Andrei Sikora, What’s the Scoop on the Colors in a Box of Fruit Loops?, Highland Elementary School, Taught by Bonnie Howe
Top Honorable Mention: Mia Hayner and Isabella Simaku, Who Is Your Role Model?, Roslyn
Elementary School, Taught by Tyheshia Carmichael
Honorable Mention: Liam Earnest, Ellie Hopkins, Ava Hellerslid, Elliott Sender, Lila Gilligan,
Maxx Krebs and Owen Thomson, Safety in Cars, Highland Elementary School, Taught by Bonnie Howe
Honorable Mention: William Dahling, Cooper Nevitt, Andrew Cotone, Alex Kawas, Donovan Ajunwa, Abbie Scheltz and Mindy Yang, Got Sleep?, Highland Elementary School, Taught by Bonnie Howe
Honorable Mention: Henry Hackford, How Do You Celebrate Your Birthday?, Roslyn Elementary School, Taught by Tyheshia Carmichael
Honorable Mention: Ella Covington, Ready, Set Melt!, Roslyn Elementary School, Taught by
Tyheshia Carmichael
Honorable Mention: Rohan Gonzalez, It’s What the Doctor Ordered, But Is It What the Doctor Does?, McKinley Elementary School, Taught by Rob Howe
Honorable Mention: Aarav Gupta, Ice Race: What Melts Ice Faster, Rydal Elementary School,
Taught by Jen Konrad
Honorable Mention: Paige Leiderman, Carly Brogan, Sterling Elbourne and Tommy Widmann, Rainbow Lights, Owatin Creek Elementary School, Taught by Kathy Walker

Honorable Mention: Michael Jordan and Kean Miller, Speedway!, Owatin Creek Elementary School, Taught by Kathy Walker


Grades 4-6 Winning Posters 2018


First Place: Rowan Cooper, Mathony = Math + Harmony, Horace Mann Elementary School, Taught by Elizabeth Woods
Second Place: Mina Fujii, What Floats Your Bead?, Roslyn Elementary School, Taught by Pamela DaSilva
Third Place: Oscar Hoffman and Peter Cleary, Duck… Duck… Rabbit?, Rydal Elementary School, Taught by Pamela DaSilva
Fourth Place: Brandon Bacordo and Tristan Bacordo, Send One Your Love, Highland Elementary School, Taught by Bonnie Howe
Top Honorable Mention: Noah Hellerslia, First Grade Shoelaces, Highland Elementary School, Taught by Bonnie Howe
Honorable Mention: Calvin Hoffman, Charity Choice, Rydal Elementary School, Taught by Pamela DaSilva
Honorable Mention: Braden Delgado, Shocking Results!, Rydal Elementary School, Taught by Pamela DaSilva
Honorable Mention: Tim Birch, Say “Moldy Cheese, Please”, Eisenhower Elementary School,
Taught by Robyn Globun
Honorable Mention: Ryan Fayock, How Much Light? How Much Height?, Campus School of Carlow University, Taught by Suzanne Ament
Honorable Mention: Madeline Krassner, Are Fourth Grade Teachers Memorable?, Overlook
Elementary School, Taught by Lavonda Daniels
Honorable Mention: Isabel Tigro, Squeak or Treat?, Rydal Elementary School, Taught by Pamela DaSilva
Honorable Mention: Charlie Hannon, Looking for Lead: the Dirt on City Playgrounds, Campus
School of Carlow University, Taught by Suzanne Ament
Honorable Mention: Naomi Kaufman, What Plants Crave, Rydal Elementary School, Taught by Pamela DaSilva
Honorable Mention: Amanda Dougherty and Mikayla Hesdon, What Animal Word Did You Find First?, Roslyn Elementary School, Taught by Tyheshia Carmichael
Honorable Mention: Nathan Schneider, Thinking Inside the Box, Rydal Elementary School, Taught by Pamela DaSilva
Honorable Mention: Jack Eames, Marble Race, Roslyn Elementary School, Taught by Tyheshia Carmichael
Honorable Mention: Matthew Dickerson, Which Bat is Better?, McKinley Elementary School, Taught by Rob Howe
Honorable Mention: Justin Poor, How Late Can You Wait?, Rydal Elementary School, Taught by Pamela DaSilva


Grades 7-9 Winning Posters 2018


First Place: Lily Fenton and Izzy Trice, IS Advertising Beneficial?, Greater Latrobe Junior High
School, Taught by Liz Prady
Second Place: Margaretta Maguire and Aoife Meacle, The Gender Pay Gap, Norwood-Fontbonne Academy, Taught by Mary McKenzie
Third Place: Marissa Saturley and Emma Diakiwsky, Mind Taste, Ambridge Junior High School, Taught by Donald Ayers
Fourth Place: Nathalie Taylor, Does Gender Affect One’s Concentration Level?, Norwood-
Fontbonne Academy, Taught by Mary McKenzie
Top Honorable Mention: Katie Convey, Injuries in Sports, Norwood-Fontbonne Academy, Taught by George Clark
Honorable Mention: Angelo Bartolini, Raychel Cass and Madison Prenni, Sugar and Spice and Everything Nice, Saltsburg Middle School, Taught by Olivia Ann
Honorable Mention: Alexander Farina and Matthew Buchanan, Don’t Make a Mistake: Buy Good Real Estate, Norwood-Fontbonne Academy, Taught by Mary McKenzie

Grades 10-12 Winning Posters 2018


First Place: Ashley Pyon, Lucy Townend, Sarah Puts and Dana Caldwell, The Pen is Mightier than the Mouse, Garnet Valley High School, Taught by Rudolph Shiller
Second Place: Vivian Xu, and Katelyn Quigley, Is There an Association Between Birth Order and Personality?, Hatboro-Horsham High School, Taught by Robert Lochel
Third Place: Fernando del Castillo, Lauren Deardorff and Jake Hall, August, Baby?, State College Area High School, Taught by Meghan Peterson
Fourth Place: Kayleigh Matthews, Sarah Paterno and Lily Najjar, Do You Put Your Fate In The
Stars?
, State College Area High School, Taught by Meghan Peterson
Top Honorable Mention: Michael Challis, Jason Lee and Mohamed Sharaway, The Drive to Drive, State College Area High School, Taught by Eric Davy
Honorable Mention: Sarah Farabaugh and Margaret Blaisdell, Extra, Extra! Where do They Read About It?, Bishop Carroll High School, Taught by Michelle Beyer
Honorable Mention: Ethan Wesner and Adam Spencer, Do You Get More A’s, If You Catch More Z’s?, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School, Taught by Pedro Muíño
Honorable Mention: Anna Beaver, Will You Be Valen-Mine?, State College Area High School,
Taught by Meghan Peterson
Honorable Mention: Bayla Shindledecker, Does Having a Job in High School Affect GPA?,
Saltsburg Middle/High School, Taught by Tiara Stossel
Honorable Mention: Wayne Zhao, Thomas Wang and William Huang, Penny Picker, State College Area High School, Taught by Eric Davy
Honorable Mention: Isabel Satler, Test Scores vs. Teachers, Saltsburg Middle/High School, Taught by Tiara Stossel
Honorable Mention: Nathaniel Dutt and Bram Nealon, “Over Easy” Betting, State College Area High School, Taught by Eric Davy
Honorable Mention: Andrew Li and Aaron Zhou, The Effect of Music on Cognitive Function, Garnet Valley High School, Taught by Rudolph Shiller