Skip navigation

2017 Pennsylvania Statistical Poster Competition Winners

April 7, 2017 Tags: School of Sciences

The Science Outreach Center (SOC) at Saint Francis University is pleased to announce the winning posters for the 2017 Pennsylvania Statistics Poster Competition, hosted for the ninth year by Saint Francis University. The annual state competition is in its twenty-first year overall, and is coordinated by the SOC and the Department of Mathematics, Engineering and Computer Science.  Cash awards of $96 for first place, $72 for second, $48 for third, and $24 for fourth in each of four grade levels are awarded to the students who submitted winning posters.  External financial support is provided by several regional and state professional organizations, including the Pennsylvania Council of Teachers of Mathematics, Association of Teachers of Mathematics of Philadelphia and Vicinity, Laurel Highlands Mathematics Alliance, Mathematics Council of Western Pennsylvania, and the Harrisburg, Philadelphia, and Pittsburgh Chapters of the American Statistical Association (ASA). A statistics poster is a display containing two or more related graphics that summarize a set of data, look at the data from different points of view, and answer specific questions about the data. Winning posters are submitted to the National Statistics Poster Competition, which is coordinated by the American Statistical Association. The 564 posters include 111 in the K-3 grade category, 216 from grades 4-6, 120 from grades 7-9, and 117 from grades 10-12. Judging for the competition was held on Saturday, March 11, 2017.  Congratulations to all the students who created and submitted the winning and honorable mention posters, and to the teachers who guided the students.    

Grades K-3 Winning Posters 2017

First Place:  Rowan Cooper, Supported or Unsupported, East Pike Elementary School, Taught by Elizabeth Woods

Second Place:  Sophia Burgos, How Many Grown-Ups Can Pass A Third Grade Science Test?, Roslyn Elementary School, Taught by Tyheshia Carmichael

Third Place:  Marguerite Burstyn, Chocolate Melting Time, Highland Elementary School, Taught by Bonnie Howe

Fourth Place:  Joshua Reed, The Oreo Project Oreo Cookies vs. Milk, East Pike Elementary School, Taught by Elizabeth Woods

Top Honorable Mention:  Allison Rickards, How Many Marshmallows in My Mug?, Roslyn Elementary School, Taught by Tyheshia Carmichael

Honorable Mention:  Maddie Krassner, Generosity, Overlook Elementary School, Taught by Joshua Perlman

Honorable Mention:  Danny Trevorrow, Super Red, East Pike Elementary School, Taught by Elizabeth Woods

Honorable Mention:  Chase Choudhry, Let’s Go Goalies, Owatin Creek Elementary School, Taught by Kathy Walker

Honorable Mention:  Asher Mostert and Beckett Mostert, BIRDS, Overlook Elementary School, Taught by Pamela DaSilva

Honorable Mention:  Chase Bottone, Bottle Flipping, Roslyn Elementary School, Taught by Tyheshia Carmichael

Honorable Mention:  Aeryn Gibbons, How Long is the Average Song?, Roslyn Elementary School, Taught by Tyheshia Carmichael

Honorable Mention:  Sohail Aji, Kids, Are you Sleeping Enough?, Glenside Elementary School, Taught by Richard Welsh

Honorable Mention:  John Jadach, Where to Find a Sunny Day in the USA, Willow Hill Elementary School, Taught by Pamela DaSilva

Honorable Mention: Emma Cannady, What is the fastest way for me, a seven-year-old girl, to swim across a 40ft pool? Rydal Elementary School, Taught by Nancy Ross                                            

Grades 4-6 Winning Posters 2017

First Place:  Oscar Hoffmann and Calvin Hoffmann, Let your nose do the picking?, Rydal Elementary School, Taught by Pamela DaSilva

Second Place:  Giovanni Corabi, How Many Minutes of an American Football Games are Live Action?, Rydal Elementary School, Taught by Pamela DaSilva

Third Place:  Max Farma, Ouch! Youth Sport Injuries, Rydal Elementary School, Taught by Sarah Finnegan

Fourth Place:  Claire Piper, Go For the Gold, Baker Elementary School, Taught by Lori Piper

Top Honorable Mention: Brandon Bacordo and Tristan Bacordo, STEM Today, Go All the Way?, Highland Elementary School, Taught by Bonnie Howe

Honorable Mention:  Joseph Cuddy and Samuel Blitchford, What Type of Ground Material Does Water Travel Through Fastest?, Rydal Elementary School, Taught by Pamela DaSilva

Honorable Mention:  William Blitchford, How fast liquids freeze, Rydal Elementary School, Taught by Pamela DaSilva

Honorable Mention:  Sarah Lyles, Button Battery Danger for Kids (and Hot Dogs), Willow Hill Elementary School, Taught by Cheryl Alexion

Honorable Mention: Jane Rickards, More “Cluck” for Your Buck?, Roslyn Elementary School, Taught by Tyheshia Carmichael

Grades 7-9 Winning Posters 2017

 First Place:  Emily Wang and Joy Liu, The Illusion of Superiority, State College Area High School, Taught by Eric Davy

Second Place:  Gus Robinson, Which airfoil design will create the most lift?, Campus School of Carlow University, Taught by Suzanne Ament

Third Place:  Evan Blair, Which Soda has the Worst Effect on Teeth?, Campus School of Carlow University, Taught by Suzanne Ament

Fourth Place:  John Schroeder, Head Protection, Campus School of Carlow University, Taught by Suzanne Ament

Top Honorable Mention:  Regan Sheredy, Maggie Hogan and Kayla Boring, Left Brain or Right Brain, Northern Cambria Middle School, Taught by Mary Ann Williams

Honorable Mention:  John Evans, Which Fruit Juice has the Most Vitamin C?, Campus School of Carlow University, Taught by Suzanne Ament

Honorable Mention:  Amanda Santora, Is Your Dinner Hurting the Environment? Decomposition Rates of Fast Food Disposable Plates, Campus School of Carlow University, Taught by Suzanne Ament

Honorable Mention:  Joe Stern, Does Insecticide Affect Plant Growth?, Campus School of Carlow University, Taught by Suzanne Ament

Honorable Mention:  Julia Stern, Which Lotion Retains the Most Moisture, Campus School of Carlow University, Taught by Suzanne Ament

Honorable Mention:  Gabriella Cilio and Timothy Buchanan, So Money Really Does Grow on Trees, Norwood-Fontbonne Academy, Taught by Mary McKenzie

Honorable Mention:  Eleanor Barth-Wu, How Effective Are Flame Retardants on Pajamas?, Campus School of Carlow University, Taught by Suzanne Ament

Honorable Mention:  Mackenna Roberts, Does Amount of Belief in Personal ESP Affect Zener Card Scores?, Campus School of Carlow University, Taught by Suzanne Ament

Honorable Mention:  Caroline Kyle, Most Popular Social Media, Norwood-Fontbonne Academy, Taught by Mary McKenzie

Honorable Mention:  Dominic DaSilva, Pencils!!, Abington Junior High School, Taught by Paul Sharp

Honorable Mention:  Madeline Swartz, EVAPORATING LIQUIDS, Ambridge Junior High School, Taught by Donald Ayers

Honorable Mention: Lauren Slovensky, Losing Technology or Losing Sleep?, Norwood-Fontbonne Academy, Taught by George Clark 

Honorable Mention: Nancy Mabry and Isabel Catalan, Do Celebrities Sell?, Norwood-Fontbonne Academy, Taught by George Clark

Grades 10-12 Winning Posters 2017

First Place:  Lauren Betar, Kaelie Goss, Chris Phillippe and Carly Ebersole, Teacher’s Pet, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School, Taught by Sue Provenzano 

Second Place:  Lauryn Zelnosky, Natalie Khoury, Marguerite Nosek and Alana Hallinan, Old School vs. New School, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School, Taught by Sue Provenzano

Third Place:  Sydney Bules, Lexi Conner, Lauren Garrity and Linda Zamrowski, Saving Species, Saving Lives, Garnet Valley High School, Taught by Rudolph Shiller

Fourth Place:  Ruth Deangelo, Casey Snyder and Rosa Padt, Peeking Without Permission, State College Area High School, Taught by Eric Davy

Top Honorable Mention:  Anne Way, Autotuned or Real? Only the Sharp Mind Can Tell!, Bishop Carroll High School, Taught by Michelle Wetzel

Honorable Mention: Ryley Lewis, Is Baseball A Fair Game?, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School, Taught by Sue Provenzano

Honorable Mention:  Sherry Shang and Janet Yang, Fact or Fiction: Do You Think You Can Identify Fake News?, State College Area High School, Taught by Eric Davy

Honorable Mention:  Hannah Oleynik and Pia St. Pierre, iPhone-y Data?, State College Area High School, Taught by Eric Davy

Honorable Mention:  Joshua Miller, Are Spreads on Point?, State College Area High School, Taught by Eric Davy

Honorable Mention:  Madeline Lewis and Julia Biberdorf, Santa Claus is Comin’ to Town, State College Area High School, Taught by Eric Davy

Honorable Mention:  Riley Blatt and Madi Moyer, Deforestation, Cedar Crest High School, Taught by Karen Leiboff

Honorable Mention:  Jaxon Kelly and Elliot Knapp, So Happy I Could Die, Cedar Crest High School, Taught by Karen Leiboff

Honorable Mention:  Darini Rajesh, Emma Bromley and Kim Bonfiglio, Homework vs. Grades, Garnet Valley High School, Taught by Rudolph Shiller

Honorable Mention:  Jovelyn Li, Lance Li, Jerry Qiang and Willing Dan, Go Out or Stay In?, Bishop Carroll High School, Taught by Michelle Wetzel

Honorable Mention:  Zachary Smith, Alan Lu, Keerti Gudipalli and Joy Cao, Does Music Affect the Cognitive Ability of Memorization, Garnet Valley High School, Taught by Rudolph Shiller

Honorable Mention: Nicholas Nale and Vincent D’Andrea, How Effective is Icing the Kicker?, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School, Taught by Sue Provenzano